Bolton-Wand Computers Limited

Sales: (01568) 750 365
sales@bwcl.co.uk
Welcome to the BWCL Web Shop
  Shop home » Brand » 1IN » Here Log in  |  My account  |  View Basket/Checkout   
Search
BWCL
  
Advanced search
BWCL


Select manufacturer
BWCL
BWCL
Find accessories for your old and
new Thinkpads and Thinkcentres!
Please enter your Lenovo
or IBM machine type

Click here to purchase any Kingston memory product
Click here to search for and purchase printer consumables
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - Multimode 550 m
Click to Enlarge

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - Multimode 550 m


Manufacturer: Startech.com     Part number: MCMGBSCMM055

Overview
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - Multimode 550 m StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - 550m - Multi Mode - Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Fiber to Copper Converter

 
Startech.com

£65.92 (ex. VAT)
£79.10 (inc. VAT)
20+ in stock
 

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over multimode SC fiber

This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000Mbps) network over multimode fiber on 1000BASE-SX networks
- Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
- Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fiber-optic cable (SC connection)

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-SX - Multimode 550 m. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 100Base-TX,1000Base-T, Converter output interface: 1000Base-SX. Fiber optic connector: SC, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 550 m, Wavelength: 850 nm, Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode. LED indicators: Activity, Link, Power, Colour of product: Black, Housing material: Steel. Input voltage: 100 - 240, Output voltage: 5 V, Output current: 2.6 A


No items are currently listed. We are always updating products as and when we receive information about them. Please check back later.
Shopping basket
BWCL
Basket is empty!
BWCL
Information
BWCL
Terms & conditions
Shipping Info
Privacy notice
VAT Claims on Exports
CPU Information
Cookie Policy
Battery Recycling
BWCL
Special Offer - See all
BWCL
Lenovo ThinkPad - Laptop battery - 1 x Lithium Ion 9-cell For ThinkPad Edge E525, E425, E520, E420, Edge 15, Edge 14, ThinkPad SL510, SL410
Lenovo Thinkpad 25++ 9 CELL LI-ION BATTERY
Special Price:
£68.00 (ex. VAT)

£81.60 (inc. VAT)
BWCL
BWCL

Tell someone you know about this product.
BWCL
New product
BWCL
HP EliteBook 820 G4 Notebook PC 7th gen Intel® Core™ i5-7200U (3M Cache, 2.50 GHz), 4GB DDR4-SDRAM, 256GB SSD, 31.8 cm (12.5") HD 1366 x 768, Intel HD Graphics 620, LAN, WLAN, WebCam, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
HP EliteBook 820 G4 Notebook PC
£804.95 (ex. VAT)
£965.94 (inc. VAT)
BWCL
Contact us about international shipping
Cards accepted through Iridium Secure ePayments